Hogwarts Witchcraft & Wizardry Web

Fantasy, Mythology, Magic: Stories & Spells

Potter Set

Potter Set
Why was Harry Potter set in the 1990s?

Hey all,

I was wondering why was the harry Potter book series set in the 1990s???

Actually, the original asker is correct, the book does defiantly take place in the 1990s. JKR reveals it in the second book, during Nearly Headless Nick's 500th deathday party. We learn that he died in 1492, and by adding 500 years onto 1492, we may discern that the book two takes place from 1992-1993.

Anyway, on to the question...

Honestly, it is easier for a reader to accept a story when fewer things have changed from their preconceptions. The main change to reality JKR wanted to use in her books was that there are wizards coexisting with us, the muggles. Since she did not want to make an issue of the date, she just put it in the near present time-frame...

Or it could have just been the setting she was most comfortable writing in. I'm not claiming to know for sure.

Brand New 2011 Lego Harry Potter Set! Diagon Alley!!!


Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
$25.72
Time Remaining: 27d 15h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $25.72
Buy It Now

Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
$13.50 (14 Bids)
Time Remaining: 5h 12m


Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
$8.80 (9 Bids)
Time Remaining: 5h 54m


Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc SetBrand New Sealed
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc SetBrand New Sealed
$27.99
Time Remaining: 29d 13h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $27.99
Buy It Now

Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set DVD NEW
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set DVD NEW
$12.50 (5 Bids)
Time Remaining: 14h 5m


HARRY POTTER Complete 8 Film Collection Set DVD2011 Brand New
HARRY POTTER Complete 8 Film Collection Set DVD2011 Brand New
$25.72
Time Remaining: 27d 13h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $25.72
Buy It Now

Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
$18.49 (6 Bids)
Time Remaining: 19h 30m


HARRY POTTER COMPLETE SET 1 7 HARDCOVER VERY GOOD CONDITION
HARRY POTTER COMPLETE SET 1 7 HARDCOVER VERY GOOD CONDITION
$39.95 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 23h 35m


Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection Blu ray Disc 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection Blu ray Disc 2011 8 Disc Set
$62.00
Time Remaining: 23d 16h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $62.00
Buy It Now

Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
$13.51 (7 Bids)
Time Remaining: 10h 16m


Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II Blu ray DVD 2011 3 Disc Set
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II Blu ray DVD 2011 3 Disc Set
$12.72
Time Remaining: 20d 19h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $12.72
Buy It Now

Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection Blu ray Disc 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection Blu ray Disc 2011 8 Disc Set
$45.00
Time Remaining: 16h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $55.00
Buy It Now

HARRY POTTER COMPLETE SET 1 7 PAPERBACK VERY GOOD CONDITION
HARRY POTTER COMPLETE SET 1 7 PAPERBACK VERY GOOD CONDITION
$29.95
Time Remaining: 23h 55m


Harry Potter Hogwarts House Pathtag Set
Harry Potter Hogwarts House Pathtag Set
$17.00
Time Remaining: 28d 5h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $17.00
Buy It Now

Lego Harry Potter set 4729 complete with box
Lego Harry Potter set 4729 complete with box
$49.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 9h 49m


Harry Potter Official UK Signature Edition Box Set NEW
Harry Potter Official UK Signature Edition Box Set NEW
$83.01
Time Remaining: 24d 5h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $83.01
Buy It Now

Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
$11.04 (8 Bids)
Time Remaining: 10h 24m


NEW SEALED LEGO HARRY POTTER Set 30111 The Lab
NEW SEALED LEGO HARRY POTTER Set 30111 The Lab
$3.79
Time Remaining: 28d 18h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $3.79
Buy It Now

Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
$15.50 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 14h 36m


Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
$9.00 (11 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 8h 1m


2010 Harry Potter 4840 The Burrow Set 568 Pieces NEW
2010 Harry Potter 4840 The Burrow Set 568 Pieces NEW
$74.95
Time Remaining: 2d 18h
Buy It Now for only: $74.95
Buy It Now

Harry Potter Books 1 7 Boxed Set in Collectors Trunk New
Harry Potter Books 1 7 Boxed Set in Collectors Trunk New
$70.00 (19 Bids)
Time Remaining: 15h 9m


NEW HARRY POTTER FREEING DOBBY LEGO SET 4736 HARRY POTTER LUCIUS MALFOY MINIFIGS
NEW HARRY POTTER FREEING DOBBY Lego Set 4736 HARRY POTTER LUCIUS MALFOY MINIFIGS
$12.95
Time Remaining: 9d 17h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $12.95
Buy It Now

Lego HARRY POTTER Set 4702 The Final Challenge
Lego HARRY POTTER Set 4702 The Final Challenge
$0.01
Time Remaining: 1d 15h 49m


The Beatrix Potter Collection Part 12 Vol 1 23 Boxed Set 1986 Original
The Beatrix Potter Collection Part 12 Vol 1 23 Boxed Set 1986 Original
$29.95
Time Remaining: 16h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $34.95
Buy It Now

Harry Potter HOUSE WALL 4 BANNER SET Ravenclaw Slytherin Hufflepuff Gryffindor
Harry Potter HOUSE WALL 4 BANNER SET Ravenclaw Slytherin Hufflepuff Gryffindor
$36.95
Time Remaining: 29d 13h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $36.95
Buy It Now

Harry Potter Boxed Set by J K Rowling 2007 Hardcover
Harry Potter Boxed Set by J K Rowling 2007 Hardcover
$66.00 (16 Bids)
Time Remaining: 18h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $150.00
Buy It Now

Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection 11 Disc BLU RAY Box Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection 11 Disc BLU RAY Box Set
$90.00
Time Remaining: 25d 12h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $90.00
Buy It Now

Tonner QUIDDITCH SET from J K Rowlings Harry Potter Series
Tonner QUIDDITCH SET from J K Rowlings Harry Potter Series
$81.00 (9 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 13h 39m


Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
$14.99
Time Remaining: 7h 1m


Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I Blu ray DVD 2011 3 Disc Set
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I Blu ray DVD 2011 3 Disc Set
$14.98
Time Remaining: 28d 13h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $14.98
Buy It Now

Harry Potter Boxed Set by J K Rowling 2007 Hardcover
Harry Potter Boxed Set by J K Rowling 2007 Hardcover
$82.66 (7 Bids)
Time Remaining: 18h 26m


Lego HARRY POTTER Set 4865 Forbidden Forest TREE playset only NO MINIFIGS UBUILD
Lego HARRY POTTER Set 4865 Forbidden Forest TREE playset only NO MINIFIGS UBUILD
$5.75
Time Remaining: 17d 15h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $5.75
Buy It Now

Set Harry Potter Books 1 7 by J K Rowling Hardcover books 1st Editions
Set Harry Potter Books 1 7 by J K Rowling Hardcover books 1st Editions
$27.99
Time Remaining: 3d 6h 40m


NEW LEGO DIAGON ALLEY SET 10217 Harry Potter Sealed box nisb nib
NEW LEGO DIAGON ALLEY SET 10217 Harry Potter Sealed box nisb nib
$199.99
Time Remaining: 26d 12h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $199.99
Buy It Now

Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
$10.49 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 22h 9m


Harry Potter Lego set 4729 Dumbledores Office with original instructions
Harry Potter Lego set 4729 Dumbledores Office with original instructions
$35.25 (18 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 14h 40m


Hot Set Harry Potter Limited Edition Figure Collection
Hot Set Harry Potter Limited Edition Figure Collection
$38.99
Time Remaining: 29d 20h 13m
Buy It Now for only: $38.99
Buy It Now

HARRY POTTER COMPLETE COLLECTION 1 8 FILM DVD BOX SET NEW SEALED
HARRY POTTER COMPLETE COLLECTION 1 8 FILM DVD BOX SET NEW SEALED
$33.99 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 15h 16m


Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
$28.99
Time Remaining: 17h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $28.99
Buy It Now

Full Set of 7 Harry Potter Series JK Rowling Hardcover Dustjacket Books
Full Set of 7 Harry Potter Series JK Rowling Hardcover Dustjacket Books
$22.50 (6 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 11h 42m


HUGE LEGO LOT Sets City Spongebob Harry Potter Police Fire Plane Airport
HUGE LEGO LOT Sets City Spongebob Harry Potter Police Fire Plane Airport
$150.00 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 3d 15h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $375.00
Buy It Now

Harry Potter The Complete 8 Film Collection Blu ray 11 Disc Set brand new
Harry Potter The Complete 8 Film Collection Blu ray 11 Disc Set brand new
$69.99
Time Remaining: 7d 6h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $69.99
Buy It Now

Harry Potter The Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter The Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
$9.38 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 16h 42m


Harry Potter Adult UK Hardcover Boxed Set Published by Bloomsbury of London NEW
Harry Potter Adult UK Hardcover Boxed Set Published by Bloomsbury of London NEW
$168.99
Time Remaining: 22d 9h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $168.99
Buy It Now

Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
$4.26 (8 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 13h 55m


BRITISH GIBRALTAR 1993 BEATRIX POTTER CROWN COIN SET PERFECT CONDITION
BRITISH GIBRALTAR 1993 BEATRIX POTTER CROWN COIN SET PERFECT CONDITION
$43.23 (6 Bids)
Time Remaining: 10h 8m


Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
$25.02
Time Remaining: 27d 5h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $25.02
Buy It Now

Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
Harry Potter Complete 8 Film Collection DVD 2011 8 Disc Set
$9.99
Time Remaining: 3d 22h 20m


NEW Harry Potter Boxed Set Rowling J K GrandPre
NEW Harry Potter Boxed Set Rowling J K GrandPre
$118.70
Time Remaining: 29d 1h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $118.70
Buy It Now

COMPLETE SET HARRY POTTER HARDBACK BOOKS 1 7 NICE CONDITION
COMPLETE SET HARRY POTTER HARDBACK BOOKS 1 7 NICE CONDITION
$21.01 (10 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 15h 55m

Harry Potter Years 1-5 Limited Edition Gift Set [HD DVD]
Harry Potter Years 1-5 Limited Edition Gift Set [HD DVD]
List Price: $149.99
Sale Price: $39.86
See Reviews For This Product

Description

The Harry Potter Limited Edition Giftset includes Harry Potters Years 1-5, a Harry Potter DVD game Hogwarts Challenge, along with a bonus disc containing over 2 hours of enhanced content, an exclusive "Harry Potter's Bookmark Collection", and collectible trading cards.

Harry Potter Paperback Box Set (Books 1-7)
Harry Potter Paperback Box Set (Books 1-7)
List Price: $86.93
Sale Price: $50.85
You save: $36.08 (42%)
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Now for the first time ever, J.K. Rowling’s seven bestselling Harry Potter books are available in a stunning paperback boxed set! The Harry Potter series has been hailed as “one for the ages” by Stephen King and “a spellbinding saga’ by USA Today...

LEGO Harry Potter Hogwarts Castle (4842)
LEGO Harry Potter Hogwarts Castle (4842)
List Price: $129.99
Sale Price: $117.50
You save: $12.49 (10%)
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

bMagic and mystery haunt the halls of the Hogwarts Castle!/bThe Dementors have the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry surrounded, and an epic battle between Harry Potter and Lord Voldemort is looming! Harry and Dumbledore face He Who Must Not Be Named while Professors McGonagall and Flitwick try to keep the school safe...

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows -Part 1: Limited Edition Collector's Box Set
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows -Part 1: Limited Edition Collector's Box Set
List Price: $79.98
Sale Price: $54.99
You save: $24.99 (31%)
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

- Individually numbered Certificate of Authenticity- PremierCell Presentation of high quality film photography on heavy cardstock featuring two 35MM film cells cut from the movie reel. Comes with attachable easel...

Wedgwood Peter Rabbit Original 3-Piece Set, Mug, Plate, and Bowl
Wedgwood Peter Rabbit Original 3-Piece Set, Mug, Plate, and Bowl
List Price: $49.00
Sale Price: $24.50
You save: $24.50 (50%)
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Beatrix Potter's name has delighted adults and children for nearly a hundred years, thanks to the magical world of animals she created from her Lake District home. Whether for gifting or for that special little someone at home, enjoy the appeal of classic Peter Rabbit...

Harry Potter Accessories Kit
Harry Potter Accessories Kit
List Price: $9.99
Sale Price: $8.80
You save: $1.19 (12%)
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

No Harry Potter costume is complete without this accessories kit.

15 pcs Torx, Phillips, Slotted Interchangeable Screwdriver Bit Set By 4137com
15 pcs Torx, Phillips, Slotted Interchangeable Screwdriver Bit Set By 4137com
List Price: $7.99
Sale Price: $5.91
See Reviews For This Product
LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1-4 Holiday
LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1-4 Holiday
List Price: $34.99
Sale Price: $29.96
You save: $5.03 (14%)
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Gift Pack Includes: LEGO Harry Potter Mini-figure Stylus and 48-Page Color Gamer Guide!

CR Gibson Beatrix Potter Memory Book
CR Gibson Beatrix Potter Memory Book
List Price: $32.00
Sale Price: $28.95
You save: $3.05 (10%)
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours
See Reviews For This Product

Description

Beatrix Potter Memory Book. A new look for a C.R. Gibson classic, the timeless art of Beatrix Potter is perfectly complemented with flocked covers and layered satin and velvet ribbons. C.R. Gibson as their provider of memory books, social books, and stationery items.

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Sale Price: $2.99
  Eligible for free shipping!
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
See Reviews For This Product




Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

This entry was posted on Tuesday, May 25th, 2010 at 11:27 am and is filed under Building Toys. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.